Honored Alumni

Kappa Sigma is a fraternity built on great pride and a tradition of excellence, and our many distinguished alumni have served to enhance this throughout the years. The Gamma-Omicron Chapter has seen many brothers rise to positions of great respect since our founding at the Kansas University. The Hall of Fame was conceived as a way of honoring Kappa Sigma and Gamma-Omicron alumni for their outstanding achievements. Inductees are among a select group of alumni, honoring brothers for their career achievements, service to the community, and dedication to the fraternity.

Kappa Sigma Fraternity Man of the Year

2007 – Alan Mulally ’64: Gamma-Omicron alumnus, CEO of Ford Motor Company
1994 – Bob Eaton ’59: Gamma-Omicron Alumnus, former CEO of Chrysler Motor Company
1970 – HON Robert J. Dole ’42; Gamma-Omicron Alumnus, former US Senator


Chapter Man of the Year

2014 Patrick Begley ’10
2013  
Dustan Boleski ’09
2012  Cory Bell ’08
2011 
Brad Harrison ’07
2010 
Andy Whitehead ’06
2009 
Mitch Plummer ’06
2008  
Brian Harrison ’05
2007  Cory Sims ’04

The Gamma-Omicron Hall of Fame

2016

Robert Starcher ‘48
Lt. Colo Max Schooley ‘60

2012

Tom Creel ‘56

2011

James Wright ‘57

2009

William H. Coughlin ‘66

2008

Rodney Thompson ‘62
Jack Bondon ‘71

2007

Dan Chase ‘55
Michael D. Wolfe ‘61
Jim Mackenzie ‘64

2006

Tom Gee ‘56
Don Foster ‘59
Fred Frailey ‘63

2005

Tony Witt ‘50
Rick Sarmiento ‘65
Larry Walter ‘69
Cliff Rovelto ‘75

2004

Robert Guthrie ‘55
Kenneth Payne ‘55
John Davis ‘62
Charles Squire ‘62

2003

Richard Guthrie ’59
Roy M. Knapp ’59
Bill Textor ’59

2002

Walter Cole ’50
Richard Mai ’50
Cecil Edward Witt ’52
Bill McEachen ’52
Edgar B. Grass III ’77

2001
ARMED FORCES MEMORIAL

Fred C. Campbell ’12
Don B. Fullmer ’32
Charles F. Pierson ’36
John D. Keeling ’39
Earl G. Lowe, Jr. ’40
William H. McCrum ’40
Francis B. Smith , Jr. ’41
Herbert S. Finney ’42
William H. Fountain ’42
John E. Strand ’42
John E. Sorem ’48
Samuel W. Simpson ’57
Larry E. Martin ’58
Loyd M. Willson ’59
Jack C. Connell ’62

2000

Richard Nelson ’44
Jay Markley ’51
Jerry Palmer ’59
Richard Davis ’60
David Mackenzie ’61

1999

Reed Hoffman ’41
Harry Callahan ’42
Frank Darden ’45
Warren Andreas ’49
Noel Rooney ’53

1998

Robert Gould ’63
David Evans ’64

1997

Raymond Calene ’20
Thomas Bertelsen ’59
Danforth Austin ’65

1996

Frank Godding ’40
Harry Hutchens ’45
Richard McClain ’53
Jerald Pullins ’61
Alan Mulally ’64

1995

Lawrence Ochs ’42
Harlan Ochs ’47
Kenneth Ochs ’49
Donald Ochs ’50
Lloyd Hanahan ’56

1994

Kenneth Rankin ’28
Elis Cave ’29
Harry West ’29
Rich Lyon ’34
John Heisler ’41
Roger James ’42
Wallace Foster ’46
Henry Buck ’53
Fred Green ’61

1993

Robert Ferris ’34
George Godding ’39
Paul Bartsch ’55

1992

John Redmond ’31
James Hitt ’32
C. H. Cowell ’34
Albert Speath ’34
Howard Engleman ’38
Frederick Murfin ’38
Louis Ward ’38
William Murfin ’39

If you would like to make a nomination for the next Hall of Fame induction please email kappasigma@gamma-o.org